The Sacramento County Sheriff’s Department serving the citizens of Rancho Cordova

Crime Statistics


2012 Murder and Nonnegligent
Manslaughter
Rape Robbery Aggravated Assault Persons Crime Total Burglary Theft Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Property Crime Total
January109152533125300188
February01417222888150131
March01102839407080118
April147162831106650202
May0610223841128280197
June049193233106201160
July0310233630111290170
August019192933131270191
September316223231141180190
October3216234428119250172
November1413183645106312184
December019223248133260207
Totals 9 28 112 244 393 421 1364 322 3 2110

UCR Stats Graph

This page includes City of Rancho Cordova Part I Crime totals as reported to the California Department of Justice and Federal Bureau of Investigation per Uniform Crime Reporting guidelines. Each month is updated by the end of the following month.

Violent Crime Total includes Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter, Rape, Robbery, and Aggravated Assault. Property Crime Total includes Burglaries, Theft, and Motor Vehicle Theft. Starting with 2011, Theft now includes all theft values. (Note: Arson is not included in the property crime total; however, the data is provided. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting guidelines exclude arson due to that data not being available from every agency in the United States.)

What is Uniform Crime Reporting?

Uniform Crime Reporting is a national law enforcement program designed to provide a nationwide view of crime based on the submission of statistics by law enforcement agencies throughout the country. Each agency is required to report monthly crime statistics to the California Department of Justice, which will in turn forward the information to the FBI. The FBI then uses this information to publish their annual Uniform Crime Report.

For practical purposes, the reporting of known offenses is limited to the crime classifications listed in the Part I Crimes summary because they are crimes most likely to be reported and crimes that occur with sufficient frequency to provide an adequate basis for comparison.

View crime statistics and neighborhood crime mapping.

Is there crime in my neighborhood?

Community Crime Map

The Rancho Cordova Police Department is contracting with the Lexis Nexis tool Community Crime Map to provide crime reporting, community awareness, and data transparency to the public. Citizens can view the reported crimes on a map or in a table.

The Police Department uploads completed crime reports to Lexis Nexis on a daily basis. The data does not include general calls for service or police activity where there was no crime report. In addition, some event types are withheld to comply with the law and to protect the rights of victims in cases such as sexual assaults, crimes against children, domestic violence, and calls that are medical in nature. Some case data may change if an ongoing investigation identifies more information about the crime.

Citizens can view the categories of crimes being reported and click on a specific incident to view the following information:

Map Focus

Community Crime Map Search ImageThe link above will take you directly the middle of the City of Rancho Cordova. Please enter an address or specific location in the Address field to go directly to that location.

Date Range

Community Crime Map Date Search ImageIn the menus to the left of the screen, select Data Range to display options for selecting a time frame by interval (day, week, month), by selecting specific dates with a calendar widget, or to activate a slider that enables adjusting the date range with the slide of your mouse.


Crime Type

Community Crime Map Search Filter ImageWhen you select an area on the map, the Events menu shows checkmarks to show the types of crime currently displayed. If you only want to see specific crime types, select or deselect the types on the list to display only those types on the map.

Community Crime Map Search Results Image

Sex Offenders

The data for sex and known offenders shown on these maps is from Offender Watch data provided by the Rancho Cordova Police Department.

Crime Density

The Analytics Layer overlays color on the map to show where the greatest amount of crime was reported.

Disclaimer

The information displayed on the communitycrimemap.com website is susceptible to some degree of error due to the collection, entry, and geo-processing of the data. No warranty or guarantee is made nor implied regarding the content, geographic accuracy, timeliness, completeness, sequence, or accuracy of any of the information provided herein. The reader should not rely on the data provided herein for any reason. The information is provided strictly as a courtesy to the public.

Under no circumstances should any member of the public take any action on their own behalf as it relates to the information provided on the communitycrimemap.com website, other than notifying the Rancho Cordova Police Department with information they wish to share. If you have information that may solve a crime, contact the Rancho Cordova Police Department at 916-362-5115. In the event the information is an emergency, please call 9-1-1.